Every time you look at a web page, there are some key questions you should be asking questions to decide whether or not it's reliable and credible. These can be grouped into major areas: authority, accuracy, objectivity, currency and coverage.
Check out this Cornell University library website about evaluating web pages.
|
Child and family Webguide Developed by Tufts University, this site offers five main categories of information: family/parenting, education/learning, typical child development, health/mental health, and resources/recreation. The first four categories provide research-based information. |
|
Child care & early education research connections Promotes high quality research in child care and early education and the use of that research in policy making |
|
The children's nutrition research center This is a cooperative project sponsored by Baylor College of Medicine, Texas Children's Hospital and the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Research Service. |
|
Childstats.gov - America's children 2005 - highlights The Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics provides detailed information on the well-being of children and families. Topics include population and family characteristics, economic security, health, behavior, social environment, and education |
|
The Clearinghouse on early education and parenting Part of the Early Childhood and Parenting Collaborative at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign providing information on early childhood development and parenting. It is the successor to the ERIC Clearinghouse on Elementary and Early Childhood Education. |
|
Database of award-wnning children’s literature Search a database of children’s books by reading age, genre, setting, ethnicity, award type and more. |
|
Early connections: technology In early childhood education Connecting technology with the way young children learn, this site offers research-based resources for those who work with children ages eight and younger |
|
Earlychildhood.com A site for early childhood educators that provides articles, arts and crafts projects and links to related sites. |
|
Everything preschool Includes lesson plans, theme ideas, articles and recipes |
|
KidsGrowth child health Developed by pediatricians for parents and includes information on behavioral problems, stages of development, growth charts and children’s medical conditions. |
|
The Music and science information computer archive Sponsored by the University of California, Irvine, this site includes all issues of MuSICA Research Notes, a newsletter which analyzes research on music and behavior, including brain mechanisms, child development, perception, learning, and other related topics. |
|
National dissemination center for children with disabilities Provides research-based information on effective practices for children with disabilities |
|
Preschool California A nonprofit advocacy organization to increase access to high-quality preschool for all of California's children. |
|
SafeKids.Com Created by a technology jouranlist, this site provides information on keeping kids safe on the Internet. |
|
Society for research in child development Scholarly site which promotes multidisciplinary research in the field of child development |
|
Zero to three This site focuses on the healthy development of children from birth to age three. It contains iinformation on a baby's social, emotional, and intellectual development. |